Ordnance Survey maps

Survey and revision dates for county series mapping - England and Wales 1842-1952

Compiled with thanks from Richard Oliver's Ordnance Survey maps: a concise guide for historians (3rd ed, 2013, pp, 230-81). See Notes below for an explanation of the colour codes.

County County Survey 1st revision 2nd revision 3rd revision 
Anglesey1886-8718991913-23
Bedfordshire1876-821898-19001921-39
Berkshire1866-831897-991909-121919-42
Brecknockshire1874-881902-41913-27
Buckinghamshire1867-811897-991918-241932-38
Caernarvonshire1885-881898-19001910-19141937-39
Cambridgeshire1876-861896-19011924-261937-38
Cardiganshire1885-881900-41937-38
Carmarthenshire1875-871903-61913-37
Cheshire1870-751896-981904-91924-37
Cornwall and Isles of Scilly1859-881905-71912-36
Cumberland1859-651897-19001922-24
Denbighshire1870-751897-991909-121937-39
Derbyshire1875-821896-19001912-211937-38
Devon1855-891902-519121932-39
Dorset1860-881900-11923-331934-38
Durham1854-571894-971912-191937-39
Essex1862-761893-61913-221937-42
Flintshire1869-721897-991909-11
Glamorgan1867-781896-991913-19161935-43
Gloucestershire1873-841898-19021912-221936-39
Hampshire and Isle of Wight1856-751894-971906-101922-43
Herefordshire1878-871901-41916-281937
Hertfordshire1865-811895-971912-231934-47
Huntingdonshire1884-871899-19011924-251937
Kent1858-731893-971905-101929-40
Lancashire1842-93*1904-121915-181924-35
Leicestershire1879-861899-19021912-301937-39
Lincolnshire1883-881898-19061914-321937-40
Isle of Man1866-69
London1862-721891-951912-141934-37
Merionethshire1873-881899-19001913-14
Middlesex1862-721891-951911-19131932-41
Monmouthshire1875-851898-19001915-201936-43
Montgomeryshire1874-871900-11924
Norfolk1879-861900-61925-271938-39
Northamptonshire1882-861898-19001919-381937-38
Northumberland1855-841894-971913-231936-40
Nottinghamshire1875-851897-991912-191937-40
Oxfordshire1872-801897-19001910-201932-39
Pembrokeshire1860-881904-61937
Radnorshire1883-881901-41926-27
Rutland1883-841899-19031928
Shropshire1873-841899-19021924-261937
Somerset1882-881900-31912-301934-39
Staffordshire1861-18861897-19021912-231937-38
Suffolk1861-851900-41924-26
Surrey1861-711891-961910-131930-44
Sussex1869-751895-981907-101925-46
Warwickshire1881-841898-19001912-261936-39
Westmorland1856-601896-981910-131938
Wiltshire1871-851898-19001921-241936-43
Worcestershire1881-841898-19031913-261937-38
Yorkshire1844-1893*1901-19141920-19351932-38

 Notes

Dates in violet indicate that the 6" to the mile maps were published on full sheets rather than quarter sheets.

Dates in green indicate a partial revision of the county, with only some maps published.

Dates in red indicate that the county meridian and its sheet lines changed from this time onwards.

* For Lancashire, the first edition six-inch date between 1842-48; the first edition 25 inch date between 1884-93. For Yorkshire, the first edition six-inch date between 1844-54; the first edition 25 inch date between 1887-93.