Ordnance Survey maps

Survey and revision dates for county series mapping - England and Wales 1842-1952

See Notes below for an explanation of the colour codes.

County County Survey 1st revision 2nd revision 3rd revision 
Anglesey1886-8718991912-23
Bedfordshire1876-821898-19001921-43
Berkshire1866-831897-991909-121919-43
Brecknockshire1874-881902-41913-27
Buckinghamshire1867-811897-991918-331936-43
Caernarvonshire1885-881898-19001910-19141936-43
Cambridgeshire1876-861896-19011924-311936-43
Cardiganshire1885-881900-41936-43
Carmarthenshire1875-871903-619131936-43
Cheshire1870-751896-981904-91924-51
Cornwall and Isles of Scilly1859-881905-71912-321936-43
Cumberland1859-651897-19001922-43
Denbighshire1870-751897-991909-121936-43
Derbyshire1875-821896-19001912-211936-43
Devon1855-891902-51912-321936-43
Dorset1860-881900-11923-331936-43
Durham1854-571894-971912-191937-39
Essex1862-761893-61913-221936-40
Flintshire1869-721897-991909-11
Glamorgan1867-781896-991913-19161935-43
Gloucestershire1873-841898-19021912-221936-43
Hampshire and Isle of Wight1862-631894-971906-101923-33
Herefordshire1878-871901-41916-281936-43
Hertfordshire1865-811895-971912-231934-40
Huntingdonshire1884-871899-19011924-25
Kent1858-731893-971905-101929-40
Lancashire1842-931904-121915-381936-43
Leicestershire1879-861899-19021912-301936-43
Lincolnshire1883-881898-19061914-321936-43
Isle of Man1866-69
London1862-721891-951912-141935-61
Merionethshire1873-881899-19001913-14
Middlesex1862-721891-951911-19131932-43
Monmouthshire1875-851898-19001915-201936-43
Montgomeryshire1874-871900-1
Norfolk1879-861900-61925-271938-43
Northamptonshire1882-861898-19001919-381938-43
Northumberland1855-841894-971912-221936-43
Nottinghamshire1875-851897-991912-191936-43
Oxfordshire1872-801897-19001910-201932-39
Pembrokeshire1860-881904-61936-43
Radnorshire1883-881901-41926-27
Rutland1883-841899-19031928
Shropshire1873-841899-19021924-261936-43
Somerset1882-881900-31912-391936-43
Staffordshire1861-18861897-19021912-231937-43
Suffolk1861-851900-41924-26
Surrey1861-711891-961910-131925-43
Sussex1869-751895-981907-10
Warwickshire1881-881898-19031912-261936-39
Westmorland1856-601896-981910-131936-43
Wiltshire1873-851898-19001921-241936-43
Worcestershire1881-881898-19041913-261937-38
Yorkshire1848-18931901-19141913-19391936-43

 Notes

Dates in violet indicate that the 6" to the mile maps were published on full sheets rather than quarter sheets.

Dates in green indicate a partial revision of the county, with only some maps published.

Dates in red indicate that the county meridian and its sheet lines changed from this time onwards.