Ordnance Survey maps

Survey and revision dates for county series mapping - England and Wales 1842-1952

Compiled with thanks from Richard Oliver's Ordnance Survey maps: a concise guide for historians (3rd ed, 2013, pp, 230-81).

Dates in violet indicate that the 6" to the mile maps were published on full sheets rather than quarter sheets.

Dates in green indicate a partial revision of the county, with only some maps published.

Dates in red indicate that the county meridian and its sheet lines changed from this time onwards.

County County Survey 1st revision 2nd revision 3rd revision 
Anglesey1886-8718991913-23
Bedfordshire1876-821898-19001921-39
Berkshire1866-831897-991909-121919-42
Brecknockshire1874-881902-41913-27
Buckinghamshire1867-811897-991918-241932-38
Caernarvonshire1885-881898-19001910-19141937-39
Cambridgeshire1876-861896-19011924-261937-38
Cardiganshire1885-881900-41937-38
Carmarthenshire1875-871903-61913-37
Cheshire1870-751896-981904-91924-37
Cornwall and Isles of Scilly1859-881905-71912-36
Cumberland1859-651897-19001922-24
Denbighshire1870-751897-991909-121937-39
Derbyshire1875-821896-19001912-211937-38
Devon1855-891902-519121932-39
Dorset1860-881900-11923-331934-38
Durham1854-571894-971912-191937-39
Essex1862-761893-61913-221937-42
Flintshire1869-721897-991909-11
Glamorgan1867-781896-991913-19161935-43
Gloucestershire1873-841898-19021912-221936-39
Hampshire and Isle of Wight1856-751894-971906-101922-43
Herefordshire1878-871901-41916-281937
Hertfordshire1865-811895-971912-231934-47
Huntingdonshire1884-871899-19011924-251937
Kent1858-731893-971905-101929-40
Lancashire1842-93*1904-121915-181924-35
Leicestershire1879-861899-19021912-301937-39
Lincolnshire1883-881898-19061914-321937-40
Isle of Man1866-69
London1862-721891-951912-141934-37
Merionethshire1873-881899-19001913-14
Middlesex1862-721891-951911-19131932-41
Monmouthshire1875-851898-19001915-201936-43
Montgomeryshire1874-871900-11924
Norfolk1879-861900-61925-271938-39
Northamptonshire1882-861898-19001919-381937-38
Northumberland1855-841894-971913-231936-40
Nottinghamshire1875-851897-991912-191937-40
Oxfordshire1872-801897-19001910-201932-39
Pembrokeshire1860-881904-61937
Radnorshire1883-881901-41926-27
Rutland1883-841899-19031928
Shropshire1873-841899-19021924-261937
Somerset1882-881900-31912-301934-39
Staffordshire1861-18861897-19021912-231937-38
Suffolk1861-851900-41924-26
Surrey1861-711891-961910-131930-44
Sussex1869-751895-981907-101925-46
Warwickshire1881-841898-19001912-261936-39
Westmorland1856-601896-981910-131938
Wiltshire1871-851898-19001921-241936-43
Worcestershire1881-841898-19031913-261937-38
Yorkshire1844-1893*1901-19141920-19351932-38

Notes

* For Lancashire, the first edition six-inch date between 1842-48; the first edition 25 inch date between 1884-93. For Yorkshire, the first edition six-inch date between 1844-54; the first edition 25 inch date between 1887-93.